Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2018 ACSA Negotiators' Symposium has ended
Create Your Own Event
2018 ACSA Negotiators' Symposium
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Afternoon Break
Breakfast
Breakfast/Keynote
Concurrent Session
Lunch/Keynote Speaker
Morning Break
Orientation
Reception
Registration
Audience
Beginning
Audience
Intermediate
Audience
Experienced
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Audience:
Beginning
[
clear filter
]
Wednesday
, January 17
8:45am AKST
Newcomers Orientation
Opal Room
Cindy Frazee • Darvin Jackson
10:00am AKST
Negotiation and Effective Documentation of Disciplinary and Performance Issues
Topaz Room
Katy Suttorp • John Yeh
1:45pm AKST
Improving Labor Relations and Negotiations Through Collaboration and Partnership
Topaz Room
Felix Avila
Institutional Memory: How to Win When It Comes to Bargaining History and Past Practice
Opal Room
Dulcinea Grantham • Sarah Kaatz
Navigating the Unit Mod Process
Crystal II
Mark Bresee • Amy Estrada
3:15pm AKST
Break
Emerald Ballroom
3:30pm AKST
Bargaining in a Snapchat World! #RuGucci?
Crystal II
Namita Brown • Lisa Mori
Negotiating Leaves of Absence
Crystal I
Janae H. Novotny • Janet Cory Sommer
Negotiating Union Access Under AB 119
Opal Room
Darren Kameya • Desiree Serrano
Negotiations Relationships in a Merit System District
Topaz Room
Rita Jackson
5:15pm AKST
Reception
Pool Deck
Thursday
, January 18
7:30am AKST
Continental Breakfast
Emerald Ballroom
8:30am AKST
Interest-Based Bargaining
Crystal I
Karen Rezendes
Negotiating Classified Discipline
Topaz Room
DeShawn Dickinson
New Takes and Twists on IBB and Traditional Negotiations Models
Opal Room
Gregory J. Dannis • Roman Muñoz
Selected Negotiations Fundamentals for the Beginner or the Experienced Bargainer
Crystal II
Janae H. Novotny • Janet Cory Sommer
10:00am AKST
Morning Break
Emerald Ballroom
10:15am AKST
Anatomy of a CBA Part I
Crystal I
Dulcinea Grantham • Sarah Kaatz
Labor Relations and Negotiations in an Agency-Fee Free World (The Post Janus Aftermath)
Topaz Room
Marie Nakamura • Ellen Wu
Leading From the Middle: Operating Effectively Between Your Unions and Your Board
Crystal II
Cindy Frazee • Darvin Jackson • Tom Stekol
Negotiating Evaluation Procedures
Opal Room
Mark Bresee • Bill Diedrich • John Dietrich • Amy Estrada • Anthony (Tony) De Marco
11:45am AKST
Lunch/Keynote Speaker
Emerald Ballroom
David Nelson
1:45pm AKST
Anatomy of a CBA Part II: Surgical Removal of Problem CBA Provisions
Crystal II
Dulcinea Grantham • Darren Kameya
CalPERS Requirements, Audits, and Related Bargaining Considerations
Opal Room
Katy Suttorp
New Laws and Innovative Ideas to Update Your Contract Language
Crystal I
Bill Diedrich • James Romo
Stone Soup at the Negotiators Symposium
Topaz Room
Jonathan A. Pearl • Sandra Woliver
3:15pm AKST
Afternoon Break
Emerald Ballroom
3:30pm AKST
Negotiation Hot Topics
Topaz Room
Janae H. Novotny • Janet Cory Sommer
Negotiations for HR Administrators: Total Compensation in the New Paradigm
Crystal I
Todd Goluba
Prepare, Prepare, Prepare
Crystal II
John Gray • Suzanne Speck
The Jargon Jinx
Opal Room
Gina Carreon • Terilyn Finders • Kelli Moors
5:15pm AKST
Reception
Pool Deck
Friday
, January 19
8:30am AKST
Breakfast/Keynote Speaker
Emerald Ballroom
Ron Bennett
10:15am AKST
Communicating During Negotiations
Crystal II
Terilyn Finders • Chris Keeler
Negotiating in a COLA-Only Environment
Emerald Ballroom
John Gray • Matt Phillips
Negotiating the New Requirements Concerning Union Participation in Employee Orientations
Topaz Room
Mark Bresee • Bill Diedrich • John Dietrich • Amy Estrada • Anthony (Tony) De Marco
Timezone
2018 ACSA Negotiators' Symposium
America/Anchorage
Filter By Date
2018 ACSA Negotiators' Symposium
Jan 17
-
19, 2018
Wednesday
, January 17
Thursday
, January 18
Friday
, January 19
Filter By Venue
400 W Broadway, San Diego, CA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Crystal I
Crystal II
Emerald Ballroom
Emerald Foyer
Opal Room
Pool Deck
Topaz Room
Filter By Type
Afternoon Break
Breakfast
Breakfast/Keynote
Concurrent Session
Lunch/Keynote Speaker
Morning Break
Orientation
Reception
Registration
Audience
Beginning
Audience
Intermediate
Audience
Experienced
Recently Active Attendees
Danelle Buckley
May Moua
Dr. Paulette Cobb
Marcus Wood, Ed.D.
DR
Daniel Ramos
Melanie Jones
NW
Nicole Wesley
LC
Laura Cortez
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Audience
(Beginning) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Wednesday
, January 17
Thursday
, January 18
Friday
, January 19
Venue
Crystal I
Crystal II
Emerald Ballroom
Emerald Foyer
Opal Room
Pool Deck
Topaz Room
Session Type
Afternoon Break
Breakfast
Breakfast/Keynote
Concurrent Session
Lunch/Keynote Speaker
Morning Break
Orientation
Reception
Registration
Other Filters
Audience
Beginning
Audience
Intermediate
Audience
Experienced